Fudgie the Beer background pattern Fudgie The Whale Cake

A Dark, Roasty & Fudgie Collaboration with Carvel®

Fudgie the Beer logo

A Whale of a Collaboration!

Captain Lawrence Brewing Co. and Carvel® Ice Cream have teamed up once again to bring you Fudgie the Beer!

This delicious and dark Stout-style ale is made with Carvel authentic crunchies, fudge and ice cream, to create a full bodied rich flavor befitting the name it wears. We recommend pairing with Fudgie the Whale Ice Cream Cake from your favorite Carvel Shoppe.

Fudgie the Beer will be available to purchase for direct shipping, as well as at finer beer retailers very soon. Stay tuned on the different ways that you’ll be able to get your hands on Fudgie the Beer.

Fudgie the Beer

Fudgie the Beer

Utilizing Carvel Signature Chocolate Crunchies, fudge & ice cream, we are proud to brew Fudgie the Beer in collaboration with Carvel!

6% ABV

Find The Beer

Check out the different ways you can get Fudgie the Beer.

Find a Carvel

Order a Fudgie the Whale Cake for your next Celebration!

Fudgie the Whale cake slider image

Who is Fudgie the Whale®?

Name: Fudgie the Whale

Alias: A Whale of a Cake; Secret Santa

Born: June 1, 1977

Birthplace: The Fudge Sea

Favorite Celebrity: Jimmy Fallon and Kelly Ripa

Spirit Animal: Human

Fudgie the Whale is now over 40, but most people say he still has the energy of a fudge whale half his age. He is Carvel’s most popular cake and spokeswhale. His responsibilities at the office include leading The Fudgie Fanatics, celebrating events, birthdays and, of course, Father’s Day and all whale and aquamarine relations. During the Christmas season, the world’s most famous fudge whale also plays Santa at thousands of parties around Carvel’s many regions.